July 27, 1982.
[…] See Altschuler v. Boston Rent Bd., 12 Mass. App. Ct. 452 (1981). We agree with the reasoning and conclusions reached by the Appeals Court.
General Laws c. 143, § 3R, inserted by St. 1965, c. 464, § 1, and as amended through St. 1974, c. 541, § 13, provides in pertinent part as follows: "At least one of the doors of the main common entryway into every apartment house having more than three apartments shall be so designed or equipped as to close and lock automatically with a lock, including a lock with an electronically-operated striker mechanism, a self-closing door and associated equipment, and such lock, door or equipment shall be of a type approved by the state building code commission . . . provided, however, that the said commission may, in writing, waive . . . [this] requirement . . . in appropriate cases, in which, in its opinion, other security measures are in force which adequately protect the residents of such apartment house."