Altschul v. Ludwig
[…] If the action can be maintained it must be because the act that is threatened is an illegal official act and because of the nature of the act itself. Under our law as it stands at present a taxpayer's action can only be brought for the causes specified in section 1925 of the Code of Civil Procedure and section 51 of the General Municipal Law. Under section 1925 of the Code of Civil Procedure a taxpayer may maintain an action "preventing waste of or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property" of a public corporation.

Under section 51 of the General Municipal Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 24) a taxpayer may maintain an action against "all officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting, or who have acted, for or on behalf of" any public corporation. Such an action may be maintained for any of the following purposes:

1. To prevent any illegal official act.

2. To prevent waste or injury to any property, funds or estate of such public corporation, and

3. To compel restitution of such property.