Civil Action 3:19-cv-910
[…] Rev. Stat. § 31.730] . The second addresses factors to consider in the award of punitive damages [Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.925]. The third, the "split recovery statute," which already has been discussed briefly, governs the allocation of punitive damages awards [Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.735].
The other two statutes are pertinent because they set the framework for deciding whether a punitive award can be made. The substantive punitive damage statute defining when punitive damages may be awarded is Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.730(1), which provides:
Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.730.
Subsection (2) and (3) are not relevant here.
The statute that provides detailed guidance to the jury-when assessing a request for punitive damages is Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.925, which provides seven factors for consideration: