Civil Action 3:19-cv-910
[…] Rev. Stat. § 31.730(1), which provides:
Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.730.
Subsection (2) and (3) are not relevant here.
The statute that provides detailed guidance to the jury-when assessing a request for punitive damages is Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.925, which provides seven factors for consideration:
(2) Punitive damages, if any, shall be determined and awarded based upon the following criteria: (a) The likelihood at the time that serious harm would arise from the defendant's misconduct;(b) The degree of the defendant's awareness of that likelihood;(c) The profitability of the defendant's misconduct;(d) The duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it;(e) The attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct;(f) The financial condition of the defendant; and (g) The total deterrent effect of other punishment imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct, including, but not limited to, punitive damage awards to persons in situations similar to the
claimant's and the severity of criminal penalties to which the defendant has been or may be subjected.Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.925 (emphasis added).
Subsection (g) of Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.925 was the focal point of the appeal to the Supreme Court of the United States in Philip Morris USA v.