Altomari v. Hall
[…] May 15, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO STRIKE DATED JANUARY 21, 2009 (110.00)


This Motion to Strike involves an issue of first impression on a statute that has been under utilized for years.

The plaintiffs filed a six-count complaint against the defendant, their neighbor in Stamford, Connecticut, involving the defendant's interference with a private road adjacent to both properties. The operative complaint is the November 26, 2008 Second Revised Complaint (#106.00). The sixth count alleges an action for malicious erection of a structure in violation of Gen. Stat. § 52-570 and seeks by way of relief an injunction under Gen. Stat. § 52-480. "An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land." Gen.