Altomare Auto Grp. v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am.
[…] The agreement also contained a merger clause, which stated: "This instrument contains the entire agreement between the parties. No representations or statements other than those expressly set forth or referred to herein were made or relied upon in entering into this Agreement."

See N.J.S.A. 56:10-7(a) ("It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor . . . [t]o require a franchisee at time of entering into a franchise arrangement to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this act.").

Anthony also blamed the Union dealership's failure on the level of financial assistance VWOA provided to open the dealership. He claimed he was repeatedly assured that VWOA would provide him with $2.5 million in direct financial assistance in the form of a grant.