Docket No. 150656.
[…] The circuit court denied defendants' motions, concluding that the dispute did not fall within the ambit of the arbitration clause. The circuit court granted plaintiff's motion for partial summary disposition, finding as a matter of law that plaintiff did not voluntarily withdraw from the Firm under MCL 450.4509(1) or the Operating Agreement, and that defendants had improperly terminated plaintiff's ownership interest without authority.
MCL 450.4509(1) provides in pertinent part: “A member may withdraw from a limited liability company only as provided in an operating agreement.”
On appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court's denial of defendants' motion to compel arbitration, but reversed the circuit court's order granting plaintiff's motion for partial summary disposition. Altobelli v. Hartmann, 307 Mich.App. 612, 640, 861 N.W.2d 913 (2014).