Docket No. 150656.
[…] We thus agree with the Court of Appeals that neither case is instructive in the instant matter.
Not only is this particular concept of agency ingrained in our caselaw, the statutory scheme governing the Operating Agreement also incorporates this principle. Under the Operating Agreement, the Firm is a limited liability company formed under the MLLCA. MCL 450.4401(a) states that if the management of a limited liability company is delegated to its members, “[t]he members are considered managers for purposes of applying this act, including section 406 regarding the agency authority of managers....” (Emphasis added.) MCL 450.4406, in turn, states: “A manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business....” (Emphasis added.)