Docket No. 150656.
[…] See Kaleva, 393 Mich. at 595, 227 N.W.2d 500.
We acknowledge that defendant Coakley is not a managing director or CEO, but rather is a principal who is the head of the Firm's litigation group. However, plaintiff does not argue that Coakley's unique status disqualifies him from being considered an agent. Regardless, this argument would be meritless, because principals too can be agents of a company. See Mossman, 284 Mich. at 568, 280 N.W. 50 ; MCL 450.4401 ; MCL 450.4404(2)(a) (“In discharging the manager's duties, a manager may rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements ... if prepared or presented by [a manager or principal] whom the manager reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matter presented.”). The Operating Agreement itself states that “[t]he Principals do hereby agree to ... engage in the practice of law under the name ‘Miller, Canfield, Paddock and Stone, P.L.C.,’ ” and “[e]ach Principal shall devote his or her full time and best efforts to the success of the Firm....”