Altmann v. U.S.
[…] See Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933); Page v. Comm'r, 58 F.3d 1342, 1347 (8th Cir. 1995). Furthermore, a taxpayer claiming a deduction "must establish the statutory basis for the deduction and demonstrate that all of the requirements of the relevant statute have been satisfied." Gibbs v. Comm'r, 73 T.C.M. (CCH) 2669, 1997 WL 210786 (U.S. Tax Ct. 1997).

The Internal Revenue Code (IRC) allows the taxpayer plaintiffs a deduction for "an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual's taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 215(a). The IRC also provides that "[f]or purposes of this section, the term 'alimony or separate maintenance payment' means any alimony or separate maintenance payment (as defined in section 71(b)) which is includible in the gross income of the recipient under section 71." 26 U.S.C. § 215(b).

On September 27, 1990, the date of the relevant divorce decree and separation agreement, § 71(b) defined and currently defines "alimony or separate maintenance payments" as

any payment in cash if —