Altmann v. U.S.
[…] The separation agreement further provided:

4. [Ewald] shall pay to [Ruth] contractual, non-modifiable maintenance pursuant to Section 452.335 V.A.M.S. as follows and these provisions shall be set forth as an order in the decree of dissolution of marriage for which execution and levy shall lie: [three annual payments of $200,000].

At the time of the separation agreement, § 452.335, inter alia, authorized circuit courts to order the payment of maintenance and set out the factors relevant to an award of maintenance. It also provided:

The maintenance order shall state if it is modifiable or nonmodifiable. The court may order maintenance which includes a termination date. Unless the maintenance order which includes a termination is nonmodifiable, the court may order the maintenance decreased, increased, terminated, extended, or otherwise modified based upon a substantial and continuing change of circumstances which occurred prior to the termination date of the original order.

Rev. Stat. Mo. § 452.335 (1993 Cum. Supp.).

Id. at 9. In the agreement, Ewald waived his claim of maintenance from Ruth. Id.

8. Ewald paid to Ruth the sum of $200,000 in each of the 1991, 1992, and 1993 tax years.