Altman v. Lifespace Communities, Inc.
[…] Florida Statutes § 651.011. As a condition to operate in Florida, continuing care facilities must offer nursing services. Florida Statutes § 651.023(8).

Section 651.13 of the Florida Statutes provides that "[a]ny resident injured by a violation of this chapter may bring an action for the recovery of damages plus reasonable attorney's fees." Florida Statutes § 651.13. Section 651.083 of the Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o resident of any facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, by the State Constitution, or by the United States Constitution solely by reason of status as a resident of a facility." Florida Statutes § 651.083(1).

Under the federal Nursing Home Reform Act (NHRA), skilled nursing facilities and nursing facilities accepting Medicare and Medicaid assisted residents are governed by the NHRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(28)(A) (2007); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)-(d).