Appellate Case No. 2008-107646 Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-171
[…] Myers, 391 S.C. 308, 313, 705 S.E.2d 86, 89 (Ct. App. 2011) ("In appeals from the family court, this court may find facts in accordance with its own view of the preponderance of the evidence."); id. at 317, 705 S.E.2d at 91 ("The division of marital property is within the family court's discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620(B)(13) (Supp. 2012) (stating in apportioning marital property, the court must consider "liens and any other encumbrances upon the marital property, which themselves must be equitably divided, or upon the separate property of either of the parties, and any other existing debts incurred by the parties or either of them during the course of the marriage"); Kennedy v. Kennedy, 389 S.C. 494, 502, 699 S.E.2d 184, 188 (Ct.