Appellate Case No. 2008-107646 Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-171
[…] Smallwood, 392 S.C. 574, 583, 709 S.E.2d 543, 548 (Ct. App. 2011) ("A party cannot use Rule 59(e) to present to the court an issue the party could have raised prior to judgment but did not."); Pittman v. Pittman, 395 S.C. 209, 218, 717 S.E.2d 88, 92 (Ct. App. 2011) ("[A]n award of alimony rests within the sound discretion of the family court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion."). 3. As to whether the family court erred by finding the 81-acre Peak Property is marital property: S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (Supp. 2012) (defining "marital property" as "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation"). 4. As to whether the family court erred by accepting Wife's appraisal instead of Husband's appraisal for the 81-acre Peak Property: Skipper v.