Appellate Case No. 2008-107646 Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-171
[…] It is the obligation of the parties to seek approval of the agreement by the family court."). 2. As to whether the family court erred by finding Husband's pension was both a marital asset and income: Smith v. Smith, 308 S.C. 372, 375, 418 S.E.2d 314, 316 (Ct. App. 1991) ("[T]he two common methods of valuing pensions [ ] are: (1) present cash value, and (2) distribution from each payment."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630 (B) (Supp. 2012) ("The court does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital property."); Carroll v. Carroll, 309 S.C. 22, 27, 419 S.E.2d 801, 804 (Ct. App. 1992) (noting wife could not challenge court's valuation of husband's pension plan where she failed to offer evidence to the contrary of husband's expert's valuation); Murphy v.