Altitude, Inc. v. Altitude Props., Llc.
[…] The defendant argues that Matt's transfer of his shares constitutes a prohibited assignment of the lease.

Related to that transaction, Altitude, Inc. was converted to Altitude, LLC, a Massachusetts limited liability company, pursuant to G. L. c. 156D, §§ 9.50 - 9.53.

We disagree for two primary reasons. First, Matt is not personally bound by the terms of the lease, having signed it only in a representative capacity on behalf of Altitude, Inc. See First Safety Fund Nat'l Bank v. Friel, 23 Mass. App. Ct. 583, 585 (1987); G. L. c. 106, § 3-402 (b) (1) (with respect to negotiable instruments) ("If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument"). Second, Altitude, Inc. did not assign the lease. An assignment is "the act of transferring to another all or part of one's property, interest, or rights." Commonwealth v. Power, 420 Mass. 410, 420 n.8 (1995), quoting Black's Law Dictionary 119 (6th ed. 1990).