Altime v. Vasquez
[…] Upon addressing the merits, however, this Court sees no reason to grant reargument of plaintiff's prior motion to extend the time to perfect service upon Carrion, since defendants requested in their opposition papers to the underlying motion that the City be able to accept service for Carrion. The specific relief requested by defendants was granted in this Court's February 5, 2015 order. Thus, defendants' motion is not only devoid of merit but approaches frivolity.

Further, CPLR 308(2) is not the applicable provision governing service in the instant action. CPLR 308(2) pertains to service of process "to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served" and requires that a copy is mailed "to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or . . . actual place of business." This provision is not relevant because this Court's February 5, 2015 order directed the City, an entity and not a person of suitable age and discretion, to accept service for Carrion. As a result, the definition of "actual place of business" in CPLR 308(6) is unnecessary. Contrary to plaintiff's contention, CPLR 308(5) also does not apply in the instant action. CPLR 308(5) allows "[p]ersonal service upon a natural person [to] be made . . . in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs, if service is impracticable under paragraphs one, two and four of this section." Here, the motion was made on notice, so CPLR 308(5) does not apply.

However, where a court order directed service on a defendant police officer "by serving the Corporation Counsel of the City of New York," service was deemed sufficient.