Altime v. Vasquez
[…] Specifically, defendants never indicated that Carrion should be served at the Office of the Corporation Counsel at 100 Church Street. Defendants admit that the City can accept service for its employee at the employee's place of business. However, defendants assert that 100 Church Street, the Office of the Corporation Counsel, is neither Carrion's actual place of business, nor his last known residence, and thus the City cannot accept service for Carrion at that location. LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS:

A motion for leave to reargue, pursuant to CPLR 2221(d), "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion." Such motion "is addressed to the sound discretion of the court." William P. Pahl Equip. Corp. v Kassis, 182 AD2d 22 (1st Dept 1992), lv dismissed, 80 NY2d 1005 (1992), rearg denied, 81 N Y2d 782 (1993).