Altime v. Vasquez
[…] See Macklowe v Browning School, 80 AD2d 790 (1st Dept 1981). Professor David Siegel succinctly instructed that a motion to reargue "is based on no new proof; it seeks to convince the court that it was wrong and ought to change its mind." Siegel, NY Prac § 254, at 449 (5th ed 2011).

Initially, although defendants' failure to include a complete set of the underlying motion papers would typically warrant the denial of their application on procedural grounds (see Biscone v JetBlue Airways Corp., 103 AD3d 158 [2d Dept 2012], appeal dismissed 20 NY3d 1084 [2013]), CPLR 2214(c) was subsequently amended. CPLR 2214(c) states that: "in an e-filed action, a party that files papers in connection with a motion need not include copies of papers that were filed previously electronically with the court, but may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system." In accordance with this amendment, the First Department has held that although a party "failed to include the pleadings with its motion, the error was properly overlooked, as the pleadings were filed electronically and thus were available to the parties and the court."