Altieri v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] See Potter v. Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co., 241 Conn. 199, 214, 694 A.2d 1319 (1997). Southington cites as authority the Connecticut Supreme Court decision in the Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital, 204 Conn. 399, 528 A.2d 805 (1987) and the Supreme Court of California decision inMurphy v. E.R. Squibb Sons, Inc., 40 Cal.3d 672, 710 P.2d 247 (1985).

The Zichichi decision is instructive but not controlling because it was based on application of the Connecticut "blood shield" statute, General Statutes § 19a-280, which provides as follows: "The implied warranties of merchantability and fitness shall not be applicable to a contract for the sale of human blood, blood plasma, or other human tissue or organs from a blood bank or reservoir, such other tissues or organs. Such blood, blood plasma and the components, derivatives or a fraction thereof, or tissues of organs shall not be considered commodities subject to sale or barter, but shall be considered as medical services." The rationale for the "blood shield" statute was noted in the Zichichi as follows: