No. 106 M.D. 2017
[…] Further, other entities that receive state funds may be incentivized to enter into secondary agreements to withhold even more than 3% of their state funds received.
In accordance with the Letter from DAG to DHS, the audit is to be conducted "under the authority of Sections 402 and 403 of The Fiscal Code[,]" which set forth the Auditor General's powers and duties. (DAG/DHS Response in Opposition, Ex. D, DAG Letter to DHS, dated Sept. 23, 2016.) Section 403 of the Fiscal Code, 72 P.S. § 403, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Section 402 generally provides DAG authority to audit the affairs of departments, boards and commissions of the executive branch of government. 72 P.S. § 402.
The Department of the Auditor General shall have the power, and its duty shall be, to audit the accounts and records of every . . . corporation, and public agency, receiving an appropriation of money, payable out of any fund in the State Treasury . . . as far as may be necessary to satisfy the department that the money received was expended or is being expended for no purpose other than that for which it was paid. Copies of all such audits shall be furnished to the Governor.Id. (emphasis added).
If at any time the department shall find that any money received by any . . . corporation, or public agency, has been expended for any purpose other than that for which it was paid, it shall forthwith notify the Governor, and shall decline to approve any further requisition for the payment of any appropriation . . . to such . . . corporation . . . until an amount equal to that improperly expended shall have been expended for the purpose for which the money improperly expended was received from the State Treasury.
The objective of DAG's audit is to "[r]eview the expenditures and expenditure documentation for the three percent fee (3%) that [RA] assesses its service providers and determine whether this fee is an appropriate use of funds in accordance with the [G]rant [A]greement."