No. 106 M.D. 2017
[…] The Grant Agreement requires that the grant funds be used "to faithfully implement the conditions of th[e] grant and operate the [P]rogram . . ." and that RA reimburse the service providers pursuant to a specific schedule of costs. (See n.6 above.) Despite those express terms, DAG and DHS contend that RA is not spending the grant money in accordance with the terms of the Grant Agreement because only 97% of the contractually specified amounts ever reach the service providers.
Article VIII, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that: "[t]he financial affairs of any entity funded or financially aided by the Commonwealth, and all departments, . . . [and] agencies, . . . of the Commonwealth, shall be subject to audits made in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards." Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 10.