ALTERNATIVES UNLIMITED-SPECIAL v. ODE
[…] Ford v. Tandy Transp., Inc. (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 364, 380, citing Restatement of the Law 2d, Contracts (1981) 5, Section 1. In order for a party to be bound to a contract, the party must consent to its terms, the contract must be certain and definite, and there must be a meeting of the minds of both parties. Episcopal Retirement Homes, Inc. v. Ohio Department of Indus. Relations (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 366, 369.

{¶ 19} After review of the evidence submitted, the court finds that the terms of the contract at issue have been established by statutory law. R.C. 3314.01(A)(2) states that "[a]ny person or group of individuals may propose the creation of a community school pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. * * *." Pursuant to R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(d), each community school has a public sponsor.