Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-02283-BF
[…] This Court has already found that there is no genuine issue of material fact that exists for trial as to Defendants either employing Josie Santos for preferential treatment or altering the SES enrollment forms. Thus, Plaintiff will not be able to prove an essential element to their claim, that Defendants unlawfully and without authorization assumed and exercised control over Plaintiff's property. Since Plaintiff has the burden of proof at trial, this claim fails as a matter of law.
Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983
Section 15.05(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, also referred to as the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983 ("Act"), provides that "[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §15.05(a). Application of this section is to be achieved "in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes."