Altern v. Land-Tech Consultants
[…] B. As To The Seventh Count

The seventh count of the plaintiff's complaint alleges the acts described in the sixth count were unfair trade practices under General Statutes § 42-110b. General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "In order to allege a CUTPA violation properly, the plaintiff must allege, inter alia, that the acts complained of were performed in a trade or business." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pergament v. Green, 32 Conn.