Nos. 104259 104306
[…] {¶ 15} However, as correctly noted by Altercare, the Fifth District's decision in Slagle in 1983 relied upon a prior version of R.C. 3721.17(I), effective April 9, 1979, which provided as follows:
Any resident whose rights under [ R.C. 3721.10 to 3721.17 ] are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation. The action may be commenced by the resident or by his sponsor on his behalf. The court may award actual and punitive damages for violation of the rights. The court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees limited to the work reasonably performed.
Am. Sub. H.B. No. 600, 137 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3081–3082.
{¶ 16} On November 7, 2002, the General Assembly amended the statute as follows:
(I)(1)(a) Any resident whose rights under [ R.C. 3721.10 to 3721.17 ] are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation.
* * *
(I)(2)(a) The plaintiff in an action filed under division (I)(1) of this section may obtain injunctive relief against the violation of the resident's rights. The plaintiff also may recover compensatory damages based upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the violation of the resident's rights resulted from a negligent act or omission of the person or home and that the violation was the proximate cause of the resident's injury, death, or loss to person or property.
R.C. 3721.17(I)(1)(a) and (2)(a).
{¶ 17} The amended statute includes changes that are reflected in the current statute. The current statute provides that in order for a plaintiff to recover compensatory damages under R.C. 3721.17, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the violation of the resident's rights "resulted from a negligent act or omission of the person or home and that the violation was the proximate cause of the resident's injury [or] death."