A16-1092
[…] In 2010, the legislature repealed Minn. Stat. §§ 572.08-.30 (2010) and enacted the current version of the UAA. 2010 Minn. Laws ch. 264, art. 1, § 32, at 511. At the time AAA moved to vacate the arbitration award, rule 38 had not yet been amended to update the citation to Minn. Stat. § 572B.01-.31 (2016). By the time of the award of attorney fees, rule 38 had been amended to cite chapter 572B. Because the prior version of rule 38 was in effect at the time AAA moved to vacate, AAA argues that the prior version of arbitration statutes (Minn. Stat. §§ 572.10-.26) were preserved and continued to be applicable in this case. This argument relies on Minn. Stat. § 645.37 (2016), which provides that "[w]hen a law is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing law, the earlier law shall be construed as continued in active operation." Minn. Stat. §§ 572B.01-.31 has significantly different terms and provisions than Minn. Stat. §§ 572.08-.30 and therefore AAA's reliance on Minn. Stat. § 645.37 is misplaced. See 2010 Minn. Laws ch. 264, art. 1, § 1-31, at 499-50.