No. 15–725.
[…] Altemus a predial servitude over Appellants' property. Specifically, Appellants contend: 1) Mr. Altemus's property did not need passage over Appellants' property as an enclosed estate because there was suitable alternate access; 2) Mr. Altemus did not [ 5] obtain a servitude through acquisitive prescription; and 3) Appellants did not acquire their property subject to a conventional predial servitude.
Appellants contend that since Mr. Altemus's property can be accessed by a public borrow canal, there is no reason to burden Appellants' property with a servitude. Louisiana Civil Code Article 689 provides that “[t]he owner of an estate that has no access to a public road or utility may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road or utility.” That right of passage “generally shall be taken along the shortest route from the enclosed estate to the public road or utility at the location least injurious to the intervening lands.”