Alta Lab Casework, Ltd. v. Mid Canada Millwork, Ltd.
[…] On May 15, 2008, the court allowed MCM to present oral argument. It then denied the petition to compel arbitration, and adopted its tentative ruling as the statement of decision.

DISCUSSION

MCM argues that the court erroneously denied its petition to compel arbitration because Code of Civil Procedure section 1290 required it to deem the allegations of its petition to compel arbitration as admitted where Alta had filed an untimely response to the petition. We disagree.

1 All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless stated otherwise.

Section 1290 provides in relevant part: "A proceeding [to compel arbitration] under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition. Any person named as a respondent in a petition may file a response thereto. The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed." MCM's petition was served by mail upon Alta on April 9, 2008, and filed on April 10, 2008. Alta filed its response on May 2, 2008. MCM argues that under sections 1290.4 and 1290.6, Alta's response was due on April 24, 2008.

At MCM's request, we have considered Taheri Law Group, A.P.C. v.