22-CV-00158(JLS)(JJM)
[…] People v. LaPetina, 34 A.D.3d 836, 839 (2d Dept. 2006), aff'd, 9 N.Y.3d 854 (2007). Hence, “burglary in the second degree is conceptually a lesser included offense of burglary in the first degree.” People v. McAvoy, 160 A.D.2d 1180, 1181 (3d Dept. 1990). See also People v. Koberstein, 103 A.D.2d 1021, 1021 (4th Dept. 1984), aff'd, 66 N.Y.2d 989 (1985) (“[b]urglary in the second degree is a lesser included offense of burglary in the first degree”).
In a non-jury trial, New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) §§300.50 and 320.20(4), (5) permit a court to consider a lesser-included offense “if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater”, so long as the parties are notified prior to the summations.