COA21-655
[…] Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950) (citation omitted). However, any interlocutory order or judgment of a trial court in a civil action that affects a substantial right is directly appealable to this Court. See Campbell, 237 N.C.App. at 3, 764 S.E.2d at 632 (quoting Robinson v. Gardner, 167 N.C.App. 763, 767, 606 S.E.2d 449, 452 (2005)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 (b)(3)(a) (2021). A statutory right to venue is a substantial right. Gardner v. Gardner, 300 N.C. 715, 719, 268 S.E.2d. 468, 471 (1980) (citation omitted).
¶ 6 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) addresses change of venue and states a court may change the place of trial "[w]hen the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) (2021). The words "may change" in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) have been interpreted to mean "must change." Miller v. Miller, 38 N.C.App. 95, 97, 247 S.E.2d 278, 279 (1978) (citation omitted).