Record No. 0545-22-3
[…] In this case, Alston's attack resulted in the loss of J.C.’s front teeth. He knocked out one tooth, and five more were so damaged that they had to be pulled. J.C. testified that it was hard to eat certain foods and stated that he was reluctant to smile because he was self-conscious about his missing teeth. It is immaterial that J.C. might be able to one day replace his teeth surgically with fake teeth. He forever lost six natural teeth, including his front teeth. This is a significant and permanent injury, and the trial court did not err.
II. Shooting From a Vehicle in Violation of Code § 18.2-286.1
"Any person who, while in or on a motor vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm so as to create the risk of injury or death to another person or thereby cause another person to have a reasonable apprehension of injury or death shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony." Code § 18.2-286.1. Whether a person's apprehension is reasonable is a factual determination that will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence. See Clark v. Commonwealth , 54 Va. App. 120, 130-34, 676 S.E.2d 332 (2009).