Civil Action ELH-22-1061
[…] Humble, 305 F.3d at 1009.
3. The Claims for Relief a. FEPA Claims
As noted, plaintiffs bring four claims under FEPA: harassment, in violation of S.G. § 20-606(a)(5) (Count I); discrimination with respect to training, performance evaluation, discipline, promotion and pay, and discharge/constructive discharge, in violation of S.G. § 20-606(a)(1)(i) (Count II); retaliation, in violation of S.G. § 20-606(f) (Count III); and discrimination with respect to terms and conditions of employment (5-year ban), in violation of S.G. § 20-606(a)(1)(i) (Count IV). See ECF 4, ¶¶ 612-48. The rights alleged by plaintiffs in Counts I through IV are independent of a CBA and therefore cannot be preempted by Section 301 of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185.
FEPA specifies, in pertinent part: “An employer may not . . . (1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of . . . the individual's race [or] color.” S.G. § 20-606(a)(1)(i). It also bars employers from “engag[ing] in harassment of an employee.” S.G. § 20-606(a)(5). Additionally, FEPA includes an anti-retaliation provision, which states: “An employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees . . . because the individual has: (1) opposed any practice prohibited by this subtitle; or (2) made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subtitle.” S.G. § 20-606(f).
As an initial matter, the rights asserted in these counts are not created by the CBA, but rather from state law prohibiting racial discrimination, harassment, and retaliation. Therefore, the claims are not preempted under the first prong of the Caterpillar Test.