2:03cv627, 2:03cv1050, Consolidated at 2:03cv627.
[…] Additionally, RMF has cited no law for the specific proposition that PSC's application for the letter of credit on behalf of RMF transforms RMF into an applicant (or co-applicant) or otherwise renders RMF primarily liable on the letter of credit.
Pennsylvania law does contemplate a situation where, as here, an applicant secures a letter of credit on behalf of another. See, e.g., 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 5102(a) (defining the term "applicant" to include "a person who requests an issuer to issue a letter of credit on behalf of another if the person making the request undertakes an obligation to reimburse the issuer."). However, the Court has found no authority for the proposition that the party on whose behalf the letter of credit is issued, i.e., RMF, is an applicant in its own right, can "stand in the shoes" of the applicant, or is otherwise primarily liable to the issuer of the letter of credit.