Alside Supply Ctr. v. Bottomley
[…] Employer also argues that "[a] final determination was made as to the bifurcated issues presented to the Board [... and] the Board also awarded attorneys' fees to Employee's counsel in the amount of five thousand ($5,000.00) dollars."

Employer's Resp. to Employee's Mot. to Dismiss at § 4.

Id

IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court's jurisdiction to review decisions of the Industrial Accident Board is defined by statute. Among other things, 19 Del. C. § 2349, provides:

Whenever an award shall become final and conclusive pursuant to this section, the prevailing party, at any time after the running of all appeal periods, may, if a proper appeal has not been filed, file with the Prothonotary's office, for the county having jurisdiction over the matter, the amount of the award and the date of the award. From the time of such filing, the amount set forth in the award shall thereupon be and constitute a judgment of record in such court with like force and effect as any other judgment of the court, except that the renewal provisions of § 4711 of Title 10 shall not be applicable, and a judgment obtained under this section shall automatically continue for a period of 20 years from the date of the award. The Prothonotary shall enter all such certificates in the regular judgment docket and index them as soon as they are filed by the prevailing party.

Id.

By its terms, § 2349 stipulates that only an "award" which has "become final and conclusive" may be appealed to this Court.