ALSCO, INC. v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] Id. at 536.
The majority notes that the sales and use tax statutes do not define the term "processing," but they do contain a definition of the phrase "Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102(39). It is not particularly helpful here, but the definition does provide that "'Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale' shall be deemed to include providing fabrication and repair services to aircraft" but "shall not include any other type of repair services." Id.