Alqausu v. City of Dearborn
[…] To complicate matters even further, in his complaint plaintiff referred to "Ali Said Meat Market" located at "10047 Dix Rd" even though his presuit notice had referenced "Al Saad" located at "10047 Dix Ave."

When describing the nature of the defect, plaintiff referred to "the meat market" but failed to specify if Al Saad was the meat market to which he was referring.

While plaintiff also argues that he was in substantial compliance with the notice requirements, specifying the wrong address is not sufficient compliance with the statute. See Jakupovic, supra.
--------

Significantly, MCL 691.1404(1) states that the "notice shall specify . . . the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant." (Emphasis added). This Court has repeatedly recognized that "shall" denotes mandatory conduct. Janer v Barnes, 288 Mich App 735, 737; 795 NW2d 183 (2010). Because plaintiff failed to specify the exact location of the defect, he has failed to comply with this statutory mandate.