No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] Although the HLA does not contain an express subrogation provision, it likewise has been interpreted as permitting subrogation as a matter of common law.
See City of Philadelphia v. Zampogna , 177 A.3d 1027, 1030 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) ("The Heart and Lung Act does not contain a [provision similar to Section 319 of the WCA], but it has long been understood that the common law authorizes public employers to subrogate their Heart and Lung payments from the employee's third party tort recovery.") (citing Topelski v. Universal South Side Autos, Inc. , 407 Pa. 339, 180 A.2d 414, 420 (1962) ).
Under Section 1720 of the MVFRL, however, subrogation was prohibited for many years with respect to "actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle." Concomitantly, under Section 1722, the injured employee was barred from recovering the amount of any workers’ compensation benefits as damages in a motor-vehicle-related action against a third party.