No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] Id. It provided:
In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under [S]ection 1711 (relating to required benefits),
1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable under [S]ection 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75 Pa. C.S. § 1720 (amended 1990). In 1990, the General Assembly amended Section 1720, replacing the phrase "benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable" with the phrase "benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess." 75 Pa.