No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] C.S. § 1903(a). "We also presume that ‘the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable,’ and that ‘the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.’ " Berner v. Montour Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd. , 655 Pa. 137, 217 A.3d 238, 245 (2019) (quoting 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1) - (2) ).
We begin by reiterating the statute that we are called upon to interpret. Section 1720 of the MVFRL provides:
In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75 Pa. C.S. § 1720. It is undisputed that Employer paid HLA benefits to Claimant, and that Claimant signed over his workers’ compensation wage loss benefits to Employer. It is also undisputed that Section 1720 precludes an employer from subrogating its payment of HLA benefits against a claimant's third-party recovery in an "action[ ] arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle." See Oliver , 11 A.3d at 966. Section 1720 will, therefore, preclude Employer from subrogating its payment of HLA benefits against Claimant's third-party settlement of his Dram Shop Act claims with Tavern Owners if the action that Claimant filed against Tavern Owners "arose out of the maintenance