No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] And just because there may be a concurrent right to lost wages and medical expenses pursuant to the WCA does not mean a claimant receiving HLA benefits can avoid Section 1722 ’s bar against recovering for lost wages and medical expenses; Section 1722 includes no such exception.
Section 1720 provides:
In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75 Pa.C.S. § 1720.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1720 (hereinafter, "MVFRL").
Section 1722 provides: