No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] See, e.g. , Section 503(a) of the Loan Interest and Protection Law, Act of January 30, 1974, P.L. 13, 41 P.S. § 503(a) ("If a borrower or debtor, including but not limited to a residential mortgage debtor, prevails in an action arising under this act , he shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred on his behalf in connection with the prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney's fee." (emphasis added)); Section 8371 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371 ("In an action arising under an insurance policy , if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take ... [certain] actions[.]" (emphasis added)).