No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] Employees injured in work-related vehicle collisions could not recover the amount of those benefits from the third-party tortfeasor, and the employer had no entitlement to subrogation to recoup the benefits that it paid. In other words, much of the financial burden of injuries from work-related car crashes fell upon employers and workers’ compensation insurers, not upon tortfeasor-drivers and their automobile insurers.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1720. With respect to workers’ compensation benefits, Section 1720 ’s anti-subrogation mandate is express. Id. (providing that, in actions arising from the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there "shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits"). Heart and Lung benefits, although not mentioned in Section 1720, were treated the same way by our courts, i.e. , no subrogation was permitted where the employee's third-party recovery came from an action arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. See Fulmer v.