No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] Id. (providing that, in actions arising from the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there "shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits"). Heart and Lung benefits, although not mentioned in Section 1720, were treated the same way by our courts, i.e. , no subrogation was permitted where the employee's third-party recovery came from an action arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. See Fulmer v. Pennsylvania State Police , 167 Pa.Cmwlth. 60, 647 A.2d 616 (1994).
75 Pa.C.S. § 1722 ("In any action for damages against a tortfeasor ... arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation ... shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation[.]").