No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] (some alterations in original) (quoting Section 1(a) of the HLA, 53 P.S. § 637(a) ). Whenever a third party causes a compensable work injury, Section 319 of the WCA grants an employer the right to subrogate against a claimant's recovery from such third party. While the HLA does not contain a similar provision, Pennsylvania courts have "construed [the HLA] as giving the employer the right to subrogate" against a claimant's recovery of third-party claims involving work injuries. Stermel , 103 A.3d at 878.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended , 77 P.S. §§ 1 -1041.4, 2501 -2710.
75 Pa. C.S. §§ 1701 -1799.7.
77 P.S. § 671. Section 319 of the WCA provides, in relevant part:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe ... against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable ... by the employer; reasonable attorney's fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe .... The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney's fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe ... and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future instalments of compensation.
The General Assembly enacted the MVFRL in 1984. At the time of its enactment, Section 1720 of the MVFRL "abolished [an] employer's ability under Section 319 of the [WCA] to subrogate its [workers’] compensation payments against a claimant's motor vehicle tort recovery." Id. It provided: