No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] Kristopher Aaron Kachline, Esq., Swartz Campbell, LLC, for Appellee Tinicum Township.
Eric G. Preputnick, Esq., Workers Compensation Appeal Board, for Appellee Workers' Compensation Appeal Board.
Bradley R. Andreen, Esq., Rulis & Bochicchio, LLC, for Amicus Curiae City of Philadelphia.
Shawn C. Gooden, Esq., James Alexander Tinnyo, Esq., Thomas, Thomas & Hafer, LLP, for Amicus Curiae Susquehanna Municipal Trust.
Mark E. Milsop, Esq., for Amicus Curiae Pennsyvlania Association for Justice.
BAER, C.J., TODD, DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, JJ.
OPINION
JUSTICE BROBSON
Section 1720 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720, provides, in relevant part that, "[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits ... or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess." In this discretionary appeal, we must determine whether Section 1720 precludes Tinicum Township (Employer) from subrogating against Christopher Alpini's (Claimant) third-party settlement of claims that he made pursuant to Section 493 of the Liquor Code, commonly referred to as the Dram Shop Act,