No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] Because the Commonwealth Court reached the opposite conclusion, we reverse the order of that court.
Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended , 47 P.S. § 4-493. Section 493(1) of the Liquor Code provides, in pertinent part, that it shall be unlawful:
For any licensee ... or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee ... to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated ....
Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended , 53 P.S. §§ 637 -638.
I. RELEVANT STATUTORY FRAMEWORK AND PRECEDENT