No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] (Claimant's Br. at 12.) More specifically, Claimant contends that "[t]his Court must interpret the MVFRL, the Dram Shop Act, [the WCA,] and [the HLA] pursuant to the Statutory Construction Act and in light of prior decisions interpreting those statutes." (Id. at 19.) Claimant suggests that the Commonwealth Court failed to perform any statutory construction analysis or consider Section 1722 ’s mandate that it applies to all "actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle." (Id. at 20-21.) Claimant also points out that Section 1722 "does not differentiate between actions based exclusively upon the MVFRL and those in which the action asserts claims under the MVFRL and another statute, such as the Dram Shop Act," and that Section 319 of the WCA, which permits