No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] Then, in 1993, the General Assembly passed what is known as "Act 44." Without amending the text of Sections 1720 and 1722 of the MVFRL, for reasons unknown, Section 25(b) of Act 44 included the following language: "The provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1720 and 1722 are repealed insofar as they relate to workers’ compensation payments or other benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act." The text of Sections 1720 and 1722 remains in its pre-Act 44 form, facially prohibiting subrogation. Confusion reigned. Post-Act 44, it seemed clear enough that, at least as it concerned workers’ compensation benefits, "actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle" now are effectively the same as all other actions against third parties, i.e. , subrogation is permitted under the general rule of Section 319 of the WCA. But what of Heart and Lung benefits?
Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, No. 44.
Act 44, § 25(b).