No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] Black's Law Dictionary, however, defines "arise" as, inter alia , "[t]o originate; to stem (from)" and "[t]o result (from)." Arise , Black's Law Dictionary 133 (11th ed. 2019). Black's Law Dictionary also provides an example of what could be included under each definition: "[t]o originate; to stem (from)"—e.g. , "a federal claim arising under the [United States] Constitution"—and "[t]o result (from)"—e.g. , "litigation routinely arises from such accidents." Id. Accordingly, when we consider the definitions of "action" and "arise" together, we must interpret the plain language of Section 1720 of the MVFRL to clearly and unambiguously provide that an "action arises out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle" if the claimant's lawsuit/judicial proceeding originates, stems, or results from the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.