No. 2 MAP 2022
[…] Stermel , 103 A.3d at 879. The Commonwealth Court has explained that " Section 1720 ’s exclusion of workers’ compensation and [HLA] benefits from subrogation [was] explained by Section 1722 of the [MVFRL], which prohibits a [claimant] from recovering from the third[-]party tortfeasor lost wages covered by workers’ compensation or [HLA] benefits." Id. Specifically, Section 1722 provides:
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor ... arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in [S]ection 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in [S]ection 1719.
75 Pa.