2:20-cv-00794-DBB-DBP
[…] Alpine complains about the procedure and the length of time it would take to appeal the Amendment to the SEC. It argues it previously filed a petition with the SEC that was not resolved for over two years. Alpine's frustration regarding the timeliness of a SEC decision does not grant this court jurisdiction where it has none. The Exchange Act and FINRA rules provide a process that allows for meaningful judicial review of FINRA's determination in the disciplinary proceeding against Alpine.
See 17 C.F.R. § 201.192 (“Any person desiring the issuance, amendment or repeal of a rule of general application may file a petition therefor with the Secretary.”); see also Scottsdale I, 844 F.3d at 423.
Opposition at 18.
Each of these factors weighs in favor of determining that Alpine's claims are of the type Congress intended to be reviewed under the Exchange Act's statutory scheme.