No. 10–3682.
[…] Prior to oral argument, we sua sponte requested supplemental briefing on this court's jurisdiction to hear Alpine's appeal, specifically in light of Alpine Glass, Inc. v. Illinois Farmers Ins. Co., 531 F.3d 679 (8th Cir.2008) and Alpine Glass, Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 531 F.3d 685 (8th Cir.2008).
In both cases, this court sua sponte requested supplemental briefing on the jurisdictional issue.
II.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, this court has “jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States.” A district court's order is final “if it ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing more for the district court to do but execute the judgment.” Illinois Farmers, 531 F.3d at 681 (internal quotation and alteration omitted).