1:14-cv-00145 (ALC)
[…] C. STATE LAW CLAIMS
In addition to his RICO and RICO conspiracy claims, Alphas brings the following claims against all Defendants: fraud, tortious interference with contract/business relations and economic opportunity, trespass to chattels, civil conspiracy, defamation, and intentional infliction of emotional distress, and breach of fiduciary duties. Against Attorney Defendants, Alphas alleges violations of Judiciary Law § 487, which states an attorney who is "guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party...[i]s guilty of a misdemeanor[.]" N.Y. Judiciary Law § 487 (McKinney 1965).