Alpha, Inc. v. Bd. of Water Supply
[…] It affirmed.

The ICA read HRS § 103D-302 the same way OAH, the circuit court and BWS did: construction bidders must list all subcontractors, but the procuring agency may waive this requirement if it’s in the State’s interest and the subs have less than one percent of the work. The ICA affirmed OAH’s and the circuit court’s conclusions that (1) BWS did not waive the listing requirement, and (2) BWS was not estopped from enforcing the requirement.

The ICA addressed the Board of Water Supply’s jurisdictional challenge. OAH had jurisdiction to hear Alpha’s appeal. HRS § 103D-709(a) confers jurisdiction on OAH to "review and determine de novo, any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor[ ] … aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer." In the ICA’s view, subsection (a) establishes OAH’s jurisdiction.

In contrast, the ICA read HRS § 103D-709(d)(2) as a standing rule. That subsection states that any "bidder, offeror, contractor, or person that is a party to a protest of a solicitation … may initiate a proceeding under this section; provided that[ ]" the ten percent limit is met. Because subsection (d) concerns a party’s right to bring suit, the ICA believed it relates to standing.

The ICA drew standing’s meaning from Tax Found. of Hawai‘i v.