CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-1642.
[…] III. Analysis
Federal law and Texas law both strongly favor arbitration. Pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. §§ 1- 16, and the Texas Arbitration Act ("TAA"), the court must confirm an arbitration award unless there are grounds for vacating, modifying, or correcting it. See 9 U.S.C. § 9 ("at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court . . . for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11"); Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 171.087 ("Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.").
Grounds for attacking the confirmation of an arbitration award are extremely limited. The FAA allows a court to vacate or modify an award in only four circumstances:
(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;