Alpern v. Ferebee
[…] Id. at 132-33.

III. ANALYSIS

Under the REA, the Forest Service may charge a "standard amenity recreation fee" at certain areas

(A) that provide[] significant opportunities for outdoor recreation;
(B) that ha[ve] substantial Federal investments;
(C) where fees can be efficiently collected; and
(D) that contain[] all of the following amenities:
(i) Designated developed parking[;]
(ii) A permanent toilet facility[;]
(iii) A permanent trash receptacle[;]
(iv) Interpretive sign, exhibit, or kiosk[;]
(v) Picnic tables[; and]
(vi) Security services.
16 U.S.C. § 6802(f)(4). But it cannot charge a recreation fee "[s]olely for parking, undesignated parking, or picnicking along roads or trailsides," id. § 6802(d)(1)(A), or "[f]or general access unless specifically authorized under this section," id. § 6802(d)(1)(B).

Plaintiff first contends § 6802(d)(1)(A) prohibits the Forest Service from charging him a recreation fee "solely for parking" at the Maroon Valley parking areas.