Civil Action 23-1700-JWD-EWD
[…] Because the alleged defamatory incident occurred at a medical center in Jackson, Mississippi, the Defendants are alleged to be located/work in Jackson, Mississippi, and the evidence and witnesses are likely to be located in Jackson, Mississippi,it is proper, for the convenience of the parties and in the interest of justice, to transfer this action to the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi, the district encompassing Jackson, Mississippi,which can then determine subject matter jurisdiction.
R. Doc. 1, pp. 16-18.
28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides: “For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.”
28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides: “The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”