Civil Action 23-1700-JWD-EWD
[…] R. Doc. 1, pp. 16-18.
28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides: “For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.”
28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides: “The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”
For example, Plaintiff also complains that VanDenLangenberg's actions violated the Jackson VAMC Bylaws and attaches excerpts from those Bylaws to the Complaint. R. Doc. 1, p. 7 and pp. 22-28. See also, Block v. Barnes, No. 22-869, 2023 WL 4582396 (W.D. Tex.