Alonzo v. Department of Police
[…] The Civil Service Commission held that the forty-eight police officers failed to carry their burden of proof. The forty-eight police officers are appealing.

First, appellants argue that the Commission erred in holding that the forty-eight police officers had failed to prove that they were the victims of political discrimination when the Superintendent of the New Orleans Police Department did not promote them to the rank of sergeant.

Article 10, Section 8(B) of the Louisiana Constitution provides that:

No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right to appeal to the appropriate commission. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.

In the present case, the forty-eight police officers contend that all police officers in band six were equally qualified to be promoted.