Alonzo v. Brennan
[…] Drexler (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1084, 1095 [(PLCM)]." We find no error in the amount of the award of attorney fees.

Pursuant to section 3856, subdivision (b), the court was required to order paid from the judgment "a reasonable attorney's fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer." Subdivision (d) of that section states that the amount of attorney fees awarded "shall be fixed by the court." We review the trial court's calculation of the attorney fee award for an abuse of discretion. (Serrano v. Priest (1977) 20 Cal.3d 25, 49 (Serrano); Lealao v.