Alonzo v. Brennan
[…] They also argued the amount of fees and costs requested was excessive, and that the court was required to adopt a lodestar approach in calculating any award.

Alonzo filed a reply to the opposition, arguing defendants' admission of liability was irrelevant and the amount of fees requested, based on her contingency fee agreement with counsel, was reasonable.

The trial court awarded Alonzo and her attorney $38,168.54 in attorney fees (i.e., 40 percent of the stipulated lien amount of the workers' compensation lien) and $5,717.32 in nonstatutory costs pursuant to section 3856, subdivision (b), for a total award of $43,885.86. It is this award that is at issue in the present appeal.

This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

I. Equitable Apportionment and Section 3856

Pursuant to section 3852, "[t]he claim of an employee . . . for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer." Thus, an employee who sustains an injury in the course of his or her employment, which is caused by the negligence of a third party, may bring a civil action for damages against the third party.