Alonso v. Kerry
[…] Docket No. 13 at 7; Docket No. 2 Ex. 6.

"An agency's interpretations of the statues and regulations it administers should be given deference." Efe v. Ashcroft, 293 F.3d 899, 903-04 (5th Cir. 2002); citing Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984). When reviewing an agency's construction and application of its regulations, the Court must give "controlling weight" to the agency's interpretation "unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation." Bowles v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414 (1945).

Title 22, Section 51.23 of the Code of Federal Regulations states that a passport applicant "has the burden of establishing his or her identity" through the "submission of a previous passport, other state, local, or federal government officially issued identification with photograph, or other identifying evidence which may include an affidavit of an identifying witness." The regulation also makes clear that "[t]he Department may require such additional evidence of identity as it deems necessary." 22 C.F.R. § 51.23(c).

Title 22, Section 51.23 of the Code of Federal Regulations allows for submission of not only a "previous passport, other state, local or federal government officially issued identification," but also "other identifying evidence, which may include an affidavit of an identifying witness" in a passport application. Once Plaintiff submitted his documentation, the statute makes clear that "[t]he Department may require such additional evidence of identity as it deems necessary." Id.