Alonso Navarro, Applicant, v. A&A Farming; and Western Growers Insurance Co. Defendants.
[…] Skornicka (7th Cir. 1996) 79 F.3d 685, 686-687; Employers Resource Management Co., Inc. v. James (4th Cir. 1995) 62 F.3d 627, 632; Contract Services Network, Inc. v. Aubry (9th Cir. 1995) 62 F.3d 294, 297; Contract Services Employee Trust v. Davis (10th Cir. 1995) 55 F.3d 533, 535-536; Combined Management, Inc. v. Superintendent of the Bureau of Insurance of the State of Maine, 22 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 943, 115 S.Ct. 350, 130 L.Ed.2d 306 (1994); Employee Staffing Services, Inc. v. Aubry (9th Cir. 1995) 20 F.3d 1038, 1040-1041.)

29 U.S.C. §1003 provides: "(b) [t]he provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if ... (3) such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen's compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws...."

Similarly, in Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc. (19S3) 463 U.S. 85 [103 S.Ct. 2890. 77 L.Ed.2d 490], the Supreme Court stated: