Alonso Navarro, Applicant, v. A&A Farming; and Western Growers Insurance Co. Defendants.
[…] The exemptions from ERISA coverage set out in ... 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) ... do not limit the preemptive sweep of [29 U.S.C. § 1144(a)] once it is determined that the law in question relates to [an ERISA] covered plan." (Greater Washington Board of Trade, supra, 506 U.S. at 131.)

         Thus, even if we assume section 132a is a "workmen's compensation law" within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b), its application here would still "relate to" an ERISA plan and, therefore, applicant's section 132a claim would still be preempted by ERISA. (29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).)

In this regard, we note that 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." (Emphasis added.)