Alonso Navarro, Applicant, v. A&A Farming; and Western Growers Insurance Co. Defendants.
[…] Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Maese) (1978) 22 Cal.3d 658, 666-667 [43 Cal.Comp.Cases 1205, 1210].) Discrimination in violation of section 132a "is just as obnoxious to the interests of the State and contrary to public policy and sound morality as sexual or racial discrimination." (City of Moorpark v. Superior Court (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1143, 1153 [63 Cal.Comp.Cases 944, 952].)

For example, an employer may violate section 132a if it "discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a [workers' compensation] claim." (Lab. Code, §132a.)

Although we are resolving applicant's section 132a claim on ERISA preemption grounds, we note the issue of what constitutes "discrimination" under section 132a is pending again before the California Supreme Court. That is, in State of Cal.