Alonso Navarro, Applicant, v. A&A Farming; and Western Growers Insurance Co. Defendants.
[…] Davis (10th Cir. 1995) 55 F.3d 533, 535-536; Combined Management, Inc. v. Superintendent of the Bureau of Insurance of the State of Maine, 22 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 943, 115 S.Ct. 350, 130 L.Ed.2d 306 (1994); Employee Staffing Services, Inc. v. Aubry (9th Cir. 1995) 20 F.3d 1038, 1040-1041.) As stated by one Court, an employer cannot "don the mantle of ERISA preemption simply by including workers' compensation benefits in its welfare benefit plan and thereby escape the requirements of [state] law." (Combined Management, Inc., 22 F.3d at 5.)

29 U.S.C. §1003 provides: "(b) [t]he provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if ... (3) such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen's compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws...."

         This does not mean, however, that ERISA cannot preempt a state workers' compensation law that "relates to" an ERISA plan which provides, for example, group medical, dental and vision benefits outside of any workers' compensation scheme.