Alon v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] Id.

When an overpayment of one's income tax occurs the taxpayer must file a request for a refund with the Director. N.J.S.A. § 54A:9-7. A taxpayer may request a refund from the Director either by simultaneously filing the request along with the tax return, or by separately filing a refund request. N.J.S.A. § 54A:9-8(a). The Director submits a certificate to the state comptroller to institute a refund, however this certificate is only submitted once a tax return is filed by the April 15 deadline. N.J.S.A. § 54A:9-7. The general limitations on a tax credit or refund are outlined by statute, which states:

(a) General. Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of income tax shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.