Alon v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] If the claim is not filed within the 3-year period, but is filed within the 2-year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years
immediately preceding the filing of the claim. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if no claim is filed, the amount of a credit or refund shall not exceed the amount which would be allowable if a claim had been filed on the date the credit or refund is allowed.
[N.J.S.A. § 54A:9-8(a)].
The statute then states:
(d) Failure to file claim within prescribed period. No credit or refund shall be allowed or made...after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation specified in this act, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period. Any later credit shall be void and any later refund erroneous. No period of limitations specified in any other law shall apply to the recovery by a taxpayer of moneys paid in respect of taxes under this act.
[N.J.S.A. § 54A:9-8(d)].

Strict adherence to statutory limitations is vital to tax matters on the state and municipal levels. Statutes of limitations in tax are strictly construed in order to provide finality and predictability of revenue to the state. F.M.C. Stores Co. v.