Alohacare v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] For this purpose, the officer, in the officer's discretion, may require any prospective offeror to submit answers, under oath, to questions ... prepared by the policy board.... Whenever it appears ... that the prospective offeror is not fully qualified and able to perform the intended work, a written determination of nonresponsibility of an offeror shall be made by the head of the purchasing agency, in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board. The decision of the head of the purchasing agency shall be final unless the offeror applies for administrative review pursuant to section 103D–709.

.HRS § 103D–702(g) (Supp.2005) provides that “[t]he policy board shall adopt such other rules as may be necessary to ensure that the proceedings conducted pursuant to this section afford all parties an opportunity to be heard.”

C.

Regarding the second question, Petitioner urges that to the extent HRS chapter 103F prohibits judicial review of executive branch decisions, it is unconstitutional.