Alohacare v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] HRS § 103D–203(a)(8). It does not “require” that person to engage in any particular conduct. The pertinent “requirement” is located, not in HRS chapter 103D, but in HRS § 103F–502, which confers jurisdiction upon the chief procurement officer to review decisions of the purchasing agency. Thus, HRS § 103F–103 does not appear to impose any “requirement” of HRS chapter 103D on HRS chapter 103F health and human services contracts, except to “require” that the “chief procurement officer” be the same official under both HRS chapter 103D and HRS chapter 103F.

Moreover, as Respondent argues, HRS § 103D–709(c) states that “only parties to a protest made and decided pursuant to sections 103D–701, 103D–709(a), 103D–310(b), and 103D–702(f) may initiate a proceeding under this section.” Under the express terms of HRS § 103D–709(c), Petitioner cannot seek review of the chief procurement officer's decision on an HRS chapter 103F health and human services contract pursuant to HRS chapter 103D unless the protest was decided under one of the sections listed in HRS § 103D–709(c).