Alohacare v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Chaney, 52 U. Chi. L.Rev. 653, 668 (1985) (contending that the purpose of judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act “is to ensure governmental conformity with legal requirements”); Victor M. Hansen & Lawrence Friedman, The Case for Congress: Separation of Powers and the War on Terror 18–19 (arguing that adherence to the “default arrangement of separation of powers and checks and balances” prevents tyranny, promotes accountability, and improves decision making).

HRS § 632–1 provides that declaratory judgment relief may be granted “where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved[.]” Petitioner sought a declaratory judgment against Respondent because there were “antagonistic claims” between Petitioner and Respondent concerning the process of awarding the contracts at issue.