ALNA Props. II v. Cobb
[…] We sustain ALNA's first four issues, reverse the judgment in favor of Cobb on the breach of implied warranty claim, and render a take nothing judgment against Cobb on that claim.

II. Bad Faith Retention of Security Deposit

The jury also found ALNA retained $180.00 of Cobb's security deposit in bad faith. In the trial court, Cobb asked the court to award her statutory damages of $640.00 for the bad faith retention of the security deposit, which consisted of $100.00 plus three times the portion of the deposit retained in bad faith. See Tex. Prop. Code § 92.109(a) ("A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a suit to recover the deposit."). Cobb also asked the trial court to award her prejudgment interest of $5,538.36 on the bad faith retention claim. The final judgment includes those awards.