No. 06-19-00262-CR
[…] However, Almon does not direct this Court to, and we have not found, any place in the record brought forward on appeal that shows that Almon was at any time placed on deferred adjudication community supervision by the trial court.
When a trial court grants community supervision, "it must be reflected in the written judgment." Shortt v. State, 539 S.W.3d 321, 324 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 1(10) (requiring that a written judgment, "[i]n the event of conviction where the imposition of sentence is suspended and the defendant is placed on community supervision, set[] forth the punishment assessed, the length of community supervision, and the conditions of community supervision").
Rather, the record affirmatively shows that the trial court found Almon guilty of the offenses in its original judgment(s) of conviction on September 28, 2009, and that it placed him on ten years' community supervision on that same date.