No. 80 Civ. 0129 (JES).
[…] N.Y.Civ.Serv. Law § 61; N.Y.Admin. Code tit. 4, § 4.2; Tr. at 183-84; see D'Amico v. Leonard, 64 A.D.2d 626, 628, 406 N.Y.S.2d 876, 878 (2d Dep't 1978). If, however, there are less than three acceptors on the promotion eligible list, the appointing authority may select any of the three highest ranking acceptors from the open competitive list. Tr. at 277; see 1957 Op. Att'y Gen. 193-94.
Section 61 of the New York Civil Service Law provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ppointment or promotions from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion. . . ." N.Y.Civ.Serv. Law § 61.1 (McKinney 1983).
Plaintiff was first canvassed for promotion in July of 1978, at which time there were four Unit Chief vacancies at MPC, at least some of which were filled by non-permanent appointees.