Arnoldo A. ALMEIDA, Appellant v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15(a-1) (emphasis added) (effective Sept. 1, 2021).
A. No Record of an Inquiry or Waiver
The trial court did not create a record of such an inquiry and the judgment does not include a recital of such an inquiry. While article 42.15(a-2) states "[a] defendant may waive the requirement for the inquiry described by Subsection (a-1) to be on the record," id., nothing in the record shows that Almeida expressly waived the requirement. Accordingly, absent Almeida's express waiver, we conclude the trial court erred when it failed to comply with the statutory requirement. See id.; Cruz v. State, No. 14-21-00454-CR, 2023 WL 3236888, at *4 (Tex.