No. 2-18-0129
[…] Petrzilka v. Gorscak, 199 Ill. App. 3d 120, 124 (1990). The essence of the dispute between the plaintiff and the Board is a monetary one—whether the Board can recover money from the plaintiff's retirement pension that it claims it wrongly paid him. Thus, the plaintiff does have an adequate remedy at law. ¶ 19 Finally, as to the plaintiff's likelihood of success on the merits of his claim, we find such success to be unlikely. Section 3-144.2 of the Pension Code provides
"(a) If the Fund commits a mistake by setting any benefit at an incorrect amount, it shall adjust the benefit to the correct level as soon as may be practicable after the mistake is discovered. The term "mistake" includes a clerical or administrative error executed by the Fund or participant as it relates to a benefit under this Article; however, in no case shall "mistake" include any benefit as it relates to the reasonable calculation of the benefit or aspects of the benefit based on salary,