Almason v. Southgate on Fairview Condo. Ass'n
[…] Medical and hospital expenses, as well as loss of earnings ... are regarded as special damages ...." (citation and quotation marks omitted)). Consequently, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in Defendants’ favor on this issue.

III. Records Request

¶ 23 Last, Defendant argues the trial court erred in granting Defendants summary judgment on his records request claim because "an issue of fact exists" as to whether Plaintiff received certain records he requested. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-118(a) provides:

The association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to comply with this chapter. All financial and other records, including records of meetings of the association and executive board, shall be made reasonably available for examination by any unit owner ... as required by Chapter 55A of the General Statutes .... If the bylaws do not specify particular records to be maintained, the association shall keep accurate records of all cash receipts and expenditures and all assets and liabilities.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-118(a) (2019).