Almason v. Southgate on Fairview Condo. Ass'n
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff contends the 2019 budget was ratified without a motion, second, or vote of the members. Moreover, Plaintiff argues Woerner's statement at the budget meeting that the budget was ratified because there was not a majority of all members even present shows the budget was not ratified in accordance with the Bylaws. Defendants contend the Condominium Act does not require a quorum of members at budget meetings, but does state that a budget is ratified unless a majority of all members vote to reject the proposed budget. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103(c) (2019).

¶ 12 However, the Bylaws state "there shall be no requirement that a quorum be present ... the proposed budget shall be deemed ratified unless at that Meeting a majority of all the Owners present and entitled to cast a vote reject the budget." Even assuming the Bylaws control in this circumstance, the proposed budget would have been ratified unless a majority of the owners present voted to reject the proposed budget.