Case No.: 5:10-cv-03458 EJD
[…] Equilon Enterprises, LLC, No. CV 10-06936 ODW (PLAx), 2011 WL 2669201, at *7 (C.D. Cal. July 7, 2011) (internal citations omitted).
Under the PMPA, a ROFR offered to a franchisee need only be "of an offer, made by another, to purchase such franchisor's interest in such premises." 15 U.S.C. § 2802 (b)(3)(D)(iii)(II). "Unlike with respect to a 'bona fide offer,' neither the statutory text nor any case law suggests that a court is to review the commercial reasonableness of ROFR terms." Armaswalker v. Equilon Enterprises LLC, 472 Fed. Appx. 484, 486 (9th Cir. 2012).
Under Section 20999.25(a), however, a ROFR offered to a franchisee must be "of any bona fide offer acceptable to the franchisor made by another." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20999.25(a) (emphasis added); Forty-Niner, 58 Cal. App. 4th at 1281 (holding that if the franchisor makes the franchisee an offer or if the franchisor offers the franchisee a ROFR, "[e]ither way, a bona fide offer has to be forwarded.").